Safe security level S1: Officially tested and certified

Eris 20S - Furniture safe security level S1 - (20 x 32 x 20cm)
Eris

Eris 25 - Furniture safe security level S1 - (25 x 34 x 29cm)
Eris

Lenus 20S - fireproof furniture safe security level A - (18 x 30 x 29cm)
Lenus

Lados 50 - Drawer safe security level S1 - (17.5 x 50 x 36)
Lados

Lenus 20 - fire-resistant furniture safe security level S1 - (20 x 47 x 39cm)
Lenus

Eris 20 - Furniture Safe Security Level S1 - (19 x 38 x 37.5cm)
Eris

Eris 30 - Furniture Safe Security Level S1 - (30 x 44 x 36.5cm)
Eris

Lenus 50 - fire-resistant furniture safe security level S1 - (47 x 20 x 39cm)
Lenus

Zelos 150 - fireproof document safe (152 x 70 x 51cm)
Zelos

Eris 40 - Furniture Safe Security Level S1 - (38 x 38 x 37.5cm)
Eris

Lados 80 - Drawer Safe Security Level S1 - (17.5 x 80 x 50)
Lados

Eris 45 - Furniture Safe Security Level S1 - (46 x 44 x 36.5cm)
Eris

Zelos 190 - fireproof document safe (187 x 70 x 51cm)
Zelos

Zelos 120 - fireproof document safe (117 x 70 x 51cm)
Zelos

Eris 50 - Furniture safe security level S1 - (48 x 38 x 37.5cm)
Eris
![Zibo 195 - Tresor für Handy's - S1 [EN 14450] - (195 x 93 x 50cm), Sicherheitsstufe S1](http://www.bremertresor.at/cdn/shop/files/zibo-195-lichtgrau-offen-dokumente_1.jpg?v=1785337945&width=600)
Zibo 195 - Document Safe - S1 [EN 14450] - (195 x 93 x 50cm)
Zibo für Handy's

Eris 70 - Furniture Safe Security Level S1 - (73 x 38 x 37.5cm)
Eris

Lados 100 - Drawer Safe Security Level S1 - (17.5 x 100 x 50)
Lados

Zelos 70 - fireproof document safe (67 x 49 x 46cm)
Zelos

Zelos 80 - fireproof document safe (82 x 49 x 46cm)
Zelos

Zelos 50 - fireproof document safe (47 x 49 x 46cm)
Zelos
![Zibo 120 - Tresor für Handy's - S1 [EN 14450] - (123 x 65 x 50cm), Sicherheitsstufe S1](http://www.bremertresor.at/cdn/shop/files/zibu-120-lichtgrau-offen-dokumente_1.jpg?v=1785337901&width=600)
Zibo 120 - Document Safe - S1 [EN 14450] - (123 x 65 x 50cm)
Zibo für Handy's

Lados 160 - Drawer safe security level S1 - (17.5 x 160 x 50)
Lados

Lados 135 - Drawer Safe Security Level S1 - (17.5 x 135 x 50)
Lados
Safe security level S1 from Bremer Tresor
Safes with security level S1 from Bremer Tresor are tested and certified by official ECB-S and VdS testing bodies. The certification for security cabinets according to EN 14450 verifies light burglary protection, which is achieved through real break-in tests under defined conditions. Depending on the time and material effort, the safe receives a resistance class according to EN 14450. Security level S1 according to EN 14450 is the lowest degree of resistance allowed by European standards. However, these safes have also passed the tests and offer certified burglary protection, which may be sufficient depending on the contents. The ECB-S advises using security cabinets according to EN 14450 only for private areas. For private use in Germany, an insured value for the contents of up to €5,000.00 is recommended.
How secure is security level S1?
Safes with security level S1 according to EN 14450 offer light burglary protection and should primarily be used where quick access is to be prevented. These security cabinets are usually single-walled products with a multi-walled door, but there are no regulations for the construction, as the certification is based on quality control. The situation is different with the outdated VDMA 24992 guidelines, which were withdrawn without replacement on December 31, 2003. For a classification according to VDMA 24992 with security class A, which was replaced by security level S1 according to EN 14450, only construction guidelines had to be met, according to which a manufacturer could classify their safes themselves. (more on this here "The history of the VDMA 24992 unit sheet").
Security through classification
However, since this classification is still required by many property insurers, we comply with the guidelines for a steel cabinet according to security level A in addition to European standards, so that you are covered in both cases. Thus, it can be said that safes with security level S1 from Bremer Tresor will in any case meet your requirements for light burglary protection. It should be noted, however, that these are security cabinets. For a high-security safe (Wertschutztresor), there are stricter tests to achieve a security classification according to EN 1143.
Comparison of security levels
As already mentioned, there are 2 different standards for burglary protection, which are defined and tested by the ECB-S (European Certification Board - Security Systems). Tests in Germany are also carried out by the VdS according to the same standard. The two different standards differ in their field of application: EN 14450 for security cabinets and EN 1143 for high-security safes (Wertschutzschränke), with high-security safes being subject to a higher security standard. Thus, high-security safes exhibit a higher resistance value (RU) that allows higher insurance sums to be covered by property insurers. In the table below, you can view the 8 different security classes and their insurance sums. In addition to certifications for burglary protection, there are also certifications for fire protection. For these certifications, the safe must survive a certain duration in a fire chamber of over 1000°C without damage. The test is available for a duration of 30 minutes, 60 minutes, and 120 minutes, which ensures fire safety. These classifications apply to all types of safes, whether:
If you see one of these certifications in our shop, this model has successfully passed the corresponding test and you can sleep soundly, no matter how far away you are.
| Security levels | Insurance sum private use | Insurance sum commercial use |
|---|---|---|
Security level S1 according to EN 14450
|
€5,000.00 | - |
Security level S2 according to EN 14450
|
€20,000.00 | - |
Security level N/0 according to EN 1143-1
|
€40,000.00 | €10,000.00 |
Security level 1 according to EN 1143-1
|
€65,000.00 | €20,000.00 |
Security level 2 according to EN 1143-1
|
€100,000.00 | €50,000.00 |
Security level 3 according to EN 1143-1
|
€200,000.00 | €100,000.00 |
Security level 4 according to EN 1143-1
|
€400,000.00 | €150,000.00 |
Security level 5 according to EN 1143-1
|
Individual agreement with the insurer | €250,000.00 |
FAQ
Frequently asked questions
S1 is the lower of the two levels from EN 14450, the standard for secure storage units. It is intended for utility items, not for large amounts of cash.
No. Resistance grades come from EN 1143-1 and apply to safes. S1 and S2 come from EN 14450. Two standards, two terms.
If your insurer requires a higher sum or the contents go beyond utility items. In that case, S2 or a safe according to EN 1143-1 are the appropriate choice.






